Privacy Policy

We check that the personal data we process about you is not inaccurate or misleading. Since most of the personal data we register about you is due to legal requirements, we are obliged to update your personal data on an ongoing basis. In particular, it will apply to data to be used in relation to the Money Laundering Act.
LinkedIn
Email
Facebook
Anden Auktionsrunde i Tyskland analyse

Scope and accept

This declaration regarding safeguarding of personal data is applicable for all procedures and all web pages, domains, mobile devices and cloud-based setups in Momentum Gruppen. It gives information regarding the data processing performed by Momentum Gruppen, when Momentum Gruppen decides for which purpose and with which assistive technology the processing is performed (Momentum Gruppen is data controller). When collecting personal data via our web page, we secure that we always receive your express consent, so you are aware of exactly which data we collect and why.

What data do we collect?

Personal data is information that can identify you as a person, e.g.

a) Basic contact information as name, email, postal address or phone number etc. b) Employment information, business/company name, title, profession, including preferences and professional interests c) Unique user information as login-id, username, password and potential security questions to get access to our Extranet d) If you are a customer, information to fulfil the Anti Money Laundering requirements (copy of passport and medical card, social security number etc.) and bank account number

Please DON’T provide us with sensitive personal data anywhere in our systems or according to any of our processes, including comment fields or similar that may be accessible for you. Sensitive personal data include race, ethnic background, religion or philosophical belief, sexual preferences, health, political or union affiliation. Momentum Gruppen process personal data regarding jobseekers, our customers and contact persons employed by our customers. Furthermore, we process personal data regarding potential customers who contact us via the web page or other channels.

Purpose and background for the use of personally data

Our processing of your general customer data take place due to the processing is necessary for

a) To carry supplies in accordance with agreements between us and you or other customers b) To fulfil the agreement that you are buying our commercial and technical service c) To offer support to users of our products and services d) To register, limit and prevent security threats and perform maintenance, troubleshooting and debugging e) To prevent abuse of our products and services f) To process order, billing, payments and another financial consultancy work g) To fulfil legal demands including Money Laundering (KYC) and tax laws

The legal basis to process personal data according to the purposes above is primarily based on, that Momentum Gruppen from a business perspective has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data in a way, which to the best of our knowledge is not in conflict with your rights regarding personal data protection and self-determination. We only process data that is relevant and sufficient according to the purpose defined above. The purpose is essential for which type of personal data, that is relevant for us. This goes for the scope as well as we don’t collect more data than we need for the specific purpose. We only share your personal data with others, if we are legally allowed to. In certain circumstances can the Police or other authorities legally require us to share certain personal data held by Momentum Gruppen. Momentum Gruppen will only share the info if a court order requires us to. As Momentum Gruppen has several subsidiaries, it may be expected, that a customer will run its business in a way, so it has the need of service from more than one Momentum Gruppen company. Hence, as customer service is very important to us, we will in that case share your personal data with the relevant subsidiaries. All subsidiaries are located inside the European Economic Area (EEA). In connection with mergers and acquisitions or exit of Momentum Gruppen or parts hereof, the buying part as well as its consultants will get access to all information that is managed by Momentum Gruppen. In some cases that can include your personal data, and in such cases, external parties will only get access after accepting a Non-Disclosure Agreement with Momentum Gruppen. We use third party data processors to supply our services to you in the best valuable way. These external data processors are typical suppliers of cloud services or other hosted IT-services. We sign data processing agreements with these suppliers as they occasionally will process some of your personal data in connection with their delivery of services to us. Our data processors process your personal data after our instruction and according to the legal requirements for data processors. All data processors have confirmed that they host their data inside EEA.

Control and updating of your personal data

We control that the personal data, we process regarding you, are not false or misleading. As the majority of the personal data, we process about you, are due to legal demands, we are bound to update your personal data on an ongoing basis. Especially regarding data which are necessary for us to comply with the Money Laundering law.

How do we collect personal data and what is the storage period?

Generally, Momentum Gruppen collect personal data directly from you or other persons connected closely to our customers. These persons can be a leader or a colleague to you. If the customer, where to you are connected, buy services at Momentum Gruppen via a partnership etc., we can collect personal info about you from this partnership. Momentum Gruppen use some automatic data collection tools like a tracking tool as Google Analytics. For further info please read our cookie policy →. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary considering the reason for which it was first collected. However, we keep your personal data to comply with statutory requirements, e.g. bookkeeping, annual account act or tax laws.

Your rights as data subject

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us and how we use your data. Furthermore, you can ask for information regarding how extended period we store your personal data and who possibly receive or process data about you. If you ask for insight into the personal data processed by us, we are obligated to provide you with all info we have stored about you. The access can however be limited in consideration of other customers privacy protection, trade secrets and immaterial rights. You have off course the right to rectification if any personal data Momentum Gruppen hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. In some cases, we will have an obligation to delete your personal data. For instance, if you redraw your consent or contact us and request we delete data you don’t thing are necessary for the purpose we collected them for. You can use your rights by contacting us by e-mail to kim@momentum-gruppen.com , phone +45 46337010. When you contact us with the purpose of getting your personal data corrected or deleted, we investigate that the conditions are met and will in that case perform the correction or deletion as soon as possible. Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint about our use of your personal data with the Danish supervisory authority, the Information Commissioners Office (Datatilsynet)

Changes to this declaration

This declaration will be updated and published on a regular basis according to any changes made. If we make changes to this declaration which substantially change our way of handling personal data, we may inform you via e-mail or publish a statement on the web page.
This information has been updated March 26, 2019.